RETURNS AND REFUNDS


CANCELLATION POLICY: Orders once placed cannot be cancelled. 


We do not take international shipping orders.

SHIPPING AND DELIVERY


Privacy Policy 


The privacy of your Personal Data is important to Health and Happiness (H&H) Trading India Private Limited and its related companies and affiliates (referred to collectively as “Company/ Swisse", "we" or "our”) and we are committed to ensure that your Personal Data is handled responsibly, in accordance with the applicable Data Protection Legislation.

Company is engaged in the business of facilitating selling, marketing and retailing of  multivitamins, dietary supplements, sports nutrition, skincare and functional foods and related Services (“Services”) in India through an e-commerce platform “www.swisse.co.in”  and any related subdomains (the “Swisse” or "Swisse Websites" collectively referred as "Our Websites") . “www.swisse.co.in” is created primarily to provide services to Indian Customers and thus this Privacy Policy is purely governed by Indian law. 

To better inform you about your privacy, this Privacy Policy describes how we collect, disclose, use, store or otherwise handle your Personal Data when you visit Swisse Websites, and any related subdomains (the "Swisse Websites" collectively referred as "Our Websites"). 


It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data. This privacy policy supplements the other notices/policy. 


By providing us your Personal data, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of your personal data and non-personal data by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. 

The following articles make up our Privacy Policy. For immediate access to a particular topic, click on the title of that topic.




We adhere to the Personal Data Protection laws in India including Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 and Consumer Protection Act 2019, to the context it applies to the Personal data we collect about you. 

"Personal Data" shall mean data or information relating to you from which you can be reasonably identified. Examples of Personal Data includes your full name, postal address, email address and telephone number. 


We recognise that your Personal Data is valuable and process your information in accordance with the Indian legal requirements (hereinafter jointly referred to as "Data Protection Legislation").



Health and Happiness (H&H) Trading India Private Limited is responsible as data controller/ fiduciary for the processing of your Personal Data collected on Our Websites. 


We collect Personal Data to allow us to provide you with Services and deliver information on the products and/or services offered by us. We make sure that the Personal Data we collect from you is necessary for and directly related to this purpose.

 

The type of Personal Data that we collect from you, will vary depending on the circumstances in which we are dealing with you and the requirements of applicable law. This information may include:



If you choose to purchase a product from us, our third-party payment processors will collect your payment information, and none of our personnel will have access to this data.

As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive information about you, such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health or condition, sexual orientation and judicial or criminal records ("Sensitive Information"). However, in circumstances where we require Sensitive Information from you for a lawful purpose, for example for the purpose of providing our services to you, we will seek your consent to collect Sensitive Information prior to collecting it.

We collect such Personal Data from you in a number of ways, including:


We make sure that the way we collect data from and about you is lawful and fair in your circumstances. We take all practical steps to ensure that you are informed of what data you are obliged to provide us, what data you may voluntarily provide us and what we may do if you do not provide us with data which you are obliged to provide.


We collect your Personal information when you give us when you enter your personal details on Our Websites including but not limited to: 



We will only use your data to the extent that the law allows us to do so. We will use your data or information where it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests. We will use your Personal Data to:




When you opt-in to receive communications from us, you are giving your consent for your Personal Data to be used by us to contact you (depending on your selection) by email, direct mail and telephone, and to deliver personalised Website experiences, to share information about relevant products and services, news and events in relation to Swisse's offering.

We shall not use your Personal Data for marketing communications unless we have received your consent. Your consent may be communicated to us without charge by checking the opt-in / consent box in this Website or by writing to our Customer Service at: [email protected] or by post at NO.6/12, Primrose Road, Gurappa Avenue, Bangalore-560025, Karnataka, India.

If you subsequently decide that you do not want to receive correspondence from us about the services we could provide, you are entitled to withdraw your consent to us contacting you by clicking the "unsubscribe" link provided in a promotional email message, by amending your communication preferences or by contacting our Customer Service at: [email protected] or by post at NO.6/12, Primrose Road, Gurappa Avenue, Bangalore-560025, Karnataka, India.  

Withdrawing your consent will not affect our use of the Personal Data prior to you withdrawing that consent but it will mean that we will not be able to contact you about the services we may be able to offer you or your business in the future.

We will let you know where you must provide us with Personal Data in order to perform an agreement with you or your business or to comply with a legal obligation. If you do not provide us with the Personal Data in these circumstances, we may be unable to respond to your enquiry and/or engage in further communications with you.



We may use information provided to us by third parties that operate automated tracking technologies on third party websites, information you may have made publicly available or information provided by third party sources, such as marketing opt-in lists or data aggregators.


Please remember that the manner in which third party services use, store and disclose your information is governed by the policies of such third parties, and Swisse and Company shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any third party services.  



When you visit Our Websites, we may automatically collect information such as your IP address and browser type using cookies, log files, and pixel-tags (also called web beacons). This automatic data is primarily used for delivering and optimising services offered by us, such as:


To the extent this information constitutes Personal Data, we use it to ensure that content from Our Websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device because it is in our legitimate interest to improve our customers' online experiences in relation to Our Websites.



Cookies are small data files which are placed on your browser and the hard drive of your computer, mobile or other handheld device as you browse Our Websites. We use cookies to store information about your visit to Our Websites and distinguish you from other users.

The use of cookies helps us to provide you with a good browsing experience when you visit Our Websites by displaying content effectively and obtaining and analysing statistics about the use of Our Websites. By continuing to use Our Websites, you consent to our use of cookies as explained in this Privacy Policy.

The use of cookies allows us to automatically personalise Our Websites content for you and remember your preferences. It also allows you to participate in interactive features on Our Websites when you choose to do so. Our technology works by remembering your engagement with the site and how the site interacts with you. This may include automatically providing with a custom website experience based off your interactions with the site and making suggestions and recommendations to you about our Services that may be of interest to you.

The following information sets out the types of cookies used on Our Websites and provides detail about what they are used for. When you use Our Websites for the first time, cookies which are essential to make Our Website operate (see those identified as "essential cookies" below) will have been set but other cookies will not have been set unless you agreed to those cookies being set at that time. If you have agreed to accept cookies, then Our Websites will remember this and continue to set cookies each time you visit. If you do not want cookies to be stored, then you may, via your browser, turn off certain cookies listed below individually or you can select the appropriate options on your web browser to delete any or all cookies. Please note, however, that if you block some or all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to use or access all or parts of Our Websites such as being able to log on to member specific areas.

What types of cookies do we use?

We use a number of different cookies, outlined below:

Session-based cookies: These cookies store temporary information essential to the site in order to display its content and are usually deleted when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies: These cookies are stored in your browser for a set amount of time and stay on your computer after you close your browser. They usually contain information you may want to keep from session to session (e.g. your location or username).

First party cookies: These are ‘our' cookies – the ones that we set up on your device and allows us to recognise you when you return to the website. It also helps keep track of your activity as you move page by page through our website and enables us to personalise our content and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Third party cookies:


Site Performance

These cookies collect information about how Our Websites are performing. For example, they tell us which content is popular, which page create errors, or how people are moving around our sites. The information they collect is anonymous and is used to help us improve how Our Websites works.

Preferences

These functional cookies are all about the choices you make both on Our Websites and our advertising partners' sites. They store information about your choices (such as your username, language or the region you're in) and tailor your internet experience to provide relevant features and content for you, such as localised information or news. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you've made to text size, font and other customisable content.

Without these cookies, Our Websites will not remember any choices you've previously made, or personalise your browsing experience.

Advertising, Marketing and Analytics: These cookies help us tailor our marketing information online. They do things like limit the number of times you see an ad, as well as helping us to measure the performance of our advertising – if you don't like what you see, we want to know it. On the other hand, if you are interested in a particular topic, we want to help you to get the best information we have.

These cookies help us deliver ads that are more relevant both on Our Websites and our advertising partners' sites. They remember that you have visited a particular website, and this information may be shared between us and other organisations, such as advertising partners. They also help us get a better understanding of you, your needs, your behaviours and how you interact with us so we can engage in product and service research, development, and business strategy.

If you would like to disable cookies, you can set your web browser to reject cookies. However, if you disable the cookie function, you may not be able to access or receive all the information contained on the Our Websites How to alter your cookie setting will depend on the type of browser you use. We have provided examples of how to disable cookies on the most popular browsers below:

Microsoft Internet Explorer


Mozilla Firefox:


Please note that Google and other third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies as a result of you visiting other websites, over which we have no control.



If you do not provide us with the Personal Data we asked for or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, we might not be able to provide you with our products or services.


We do not provide any Personal Data provided by you to any third parties other than to our affiliated companies, where required by law or as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not sell, trade, or rent your Personal Data to others.

However, we may disclose your Personal Data for the purposes listed above or as otherwise permitted by the Data Protection Legislation. By visiting Our Websites, you agree to disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties:



Member Since 2021

Swisse is a health and wellness company with a mission to help people celebrate life every day. More than words on our office walls, “Celebrate Life Every Day” is the founding principle that guides how we serve our customers and how we treat the people that make our company great. Our Mission: To make billions of people around the world healthier and happier. Swisse is an Australian success story. It all began with founder Kevin Ring in a small Melbourne warehouse in 1969. From the outset, our mission was embedded in the Swisse DNA – a dream to make people all over the world healthier and happier. That vision is well on the way to becoming a reality. For over 40 years, Swisse has been investing in products formulated with premium quality ingredients based on traditional evidence and scientific research. Today, the Swisse product range stretches from top selling men’s and women’s multivitamins and dietary supplements, to sports nutrition, skincare and functional foods. Swisse products are currently available in Australia, New Zealand, China, Singapore, the UK, Italy and the Netherlands, with plans to launch in up to 30 countries in the next five years. We believe that health is the most important thing in all of our lives. It underpins everything else that matters, like friends, family, career and all of our dreams. Around the Swisse office, the concept of “health and happiness” is discussed so often that it has been shortened to ‘H&H’. At Swisse, everything has to pass the ‘H&H test’.